Privacy Policy

Update on March 4, 2016
 
EU Production recognizes the importance of your privacy. This privacy policy explains how personal data is collected and used by EU Production.
 
Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By accessing or utilizing EU Production services on www.eu-production.hk or its Facebook fans page (collectively, "this Website") means that you have accepted the terms of this Privacy Policy.
If you are unwilling to be bound by the following terms, please do not use this Website.
If you complete any form via this Website, after you have completed the form and pressed the button "submit", it indicates that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and agreed to how personal data are collected and used as provided in this Privacy Policy.
EU Production reserves the right to change or modify the contents of this Website at any time and unilaterally change this Privacy Policy without notification. You should check regularly whether this Privacy Policy has been modified via this Website, as your continued use of this Website indicates your acceptance of any change to this Privacy Policy.
However, if the modification might materially affect the way we use or disclose your information (including your personal data) ("Data"), we will ask for your consent prior to any modified use.
"You", "member" and "user" refer to any person that accesses this Website for any reason.
 
1. Collection of Data and its purposes
When you use this Website to register and apply to become EU Production member, update your profile, submit application, purchase products and/or services, make enquiry and/or otherwise use the services provided on or via this Website, you may have to provide to EU Production your Data including but not limited to your name, contact details, email address, payment/credit card details and Facebook ID.
You agree to provide to EU Production such information voluntarily. You agree and understand that any and all of the Data you provided to EU Production will be collected and used as follows:
(a) for registering, operating or maintaining your account with us;
(b) for purchasing products and/or subscribing for services rendered by us;
(c) for analysis and for comparison with others' Data in order to develop EU Production products or services and market promotion Programs;
(d) for sending and communicating with you about your purchases, Program participation, membership (e.g. information on membership program and membership renewal etc.) and promotional offers for members;
(e) for sending and communicating with you offers and promotions in relation to services provided by EU Production, its affiliated companies and business partners in joint promotions;
(f) for storing communication contacting details;
(g) for generating survey on user traffic on this Website;
(h) for processing of your orders and service requests;
(i) for collecting payment, processing of any payment instructions and direct debit fees;
(j) for internal monitoring, including calculating any amount you should receive or owe, making payment to or requesting payment from you, and collecting any fees or enforcing guarantee granted to or granted by the user;
(k) for facilitating the daily operation of your account; and
(l) for implementing your instruction, processing your application, responding to your enquiries or those made in your name, and providing efficient and responsive service. 
 
2. Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance
EU Production complies with Hong Kong laws including Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486, the laws of Hong Kong) in its policy and the ways it collects, uses, stores, discloses, transfers, protects and accesses Data.
 
3. Retention, storage and disclosure of Data
You acknowledge, agree and authorize us to retain and store the Data you provided in one or more databases of EU Production within or outside Hong Kong, and to provide, disclose, allow access and transfer such Data to:
(a) any employee of EU Production and its affiliated companies who are authorized to handle such Data for the purposes for which such Data are collected;
(b) any contractor or agent which provides administrative, telecommunication, computer, payment, insurance, professional or other services to EU Production and is engaged by EU Production for the purposes for which such Data are collected or relevant to the purposes for which such Data are collected;
(c) anyone that EU Production has to make disclosure to in accordance with the requirements of applicable laws, administrative policies or regulations;
(d) anyone who reasonably requires EU Production to make disclosure in order that EU Production can implement the purposes listed in this Privacy Statement. 
 
You agree that EU Production can disclose your Data in the following reasonable and necessary circumstances:
  1. in compliance with relevant laws;
  2. to execute or implement any terms of use relating to your use of this Website or the services provided by EU Production;
  3. to protect the rights, properties or interests of EU Production, its affiliated companies, employees, agents , customers and users ; or
  4. in compliance with this Privacy Statement.
EU Production specifically states herein that it has not and will not sell your Data.
EU Production also will not provide, disclose, allow access and transfer your Data to any third party other than the above. EU Production shall retain your Data after you have provided your Data via this Website. Your Data will be retained for not more than one year after your unsuccessful application for membership, the termination or expiration of your membership or the termination of the membership plan or the purpose for which you provided your Data, and thereafter erased.

4. Security of Data
EU Production will use various security technologies and procedures to protect your Data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Because of the nature of Internet, EU Production cannot guarantee the security on any transfer of Data. However, EU Production will take all practical and feasible measures to ensure any Data collected by this Website will not be intercepted by any third party. You must be clear that EU Production's advertisers or any website with links to this Website may collect your Data. You must read the relevant privacy statement carefully before you provide your Data to them. Your provision of your Data to any third party has nothing to do with EU Production and EU Production will not have any responsibility for such. If EU Production receives relevant Data from a third party, it will retain the information in the usual strict secured and confidential standards.
 
5. Access & amendment to Data or opt-out of receiving EU Production communications
You are aware that according to Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to access your personal data held by EU Production and request amendment to your personal data. If you wish to access or amend your personal data held by EU Production, please send your request via email at: privacy@eu-production.hk.
If you do not wish to receive any direct marketing communications in the future, you can at any time send us your request via email at: privacy@eu-production.hk.
 
6. Cookies and third-party applications
EU Production may use cookies on this Website.
Cookies are small bits of data automatically stored in the hard drive of the end user, which can save the user from registering again when re-visiting a web site and are commonly used to track preferences in relation to the subject of such website. If you enable these cookies, then your web browser adds the text in a small file. You can modify your web browser on the use of cookies so that it will send you warning or you can decline acceptance of cookies. Please note this Website may not function normally or permit your signing in if you choose to decline acceptance of cookies.
The purpose for this Website to use cookies or third-party applications is to allow automation on signing in and registration of information so that you are linked to the information for online purchase when you make purchase (if any) on this Website, to adjust this Website to your preferences or to personalize promotion or marketing. In addition, use of cookies or third-party applications may allow EU Production to track the use of this Website to determine what content is useful or popular so that EU Production can effectively develop and improve this Website.
 
7. Links to third parties' websites or applications
Please note that EU Production provides links to third parties' websites or applications as a service to users or acknowledgement of the applications. EU Production is not responsible for the contents on such web pages or third-party applications or how information is collected. EU Production recommends you to read and understand the privacy measures of any such third parties' website or applications before you submit any information to them.

8. Children
This Website does not plan or intend to collect Data from underage below 18. To respect the privacy of underage, underage below 18 should not provide any Data on this Website or these Apps. EU Production asks that parents monitor their children when they use the Website.